What is the process for applying Family Visa?

Salary should be 10,000 QAR or more and should be transfered to bank account for atleast 6 months.

Conditions for applying Family Visa:

  1. Work Visa Status should not be Labour
  2. Salary should be 10,000 QAR or more and should be transfered to the bank account for atleast 6 months.
  3. Tenancy Contract should be done - The process for Tenancy Contract is explained here

Fill the Entry Visa Form also available in MOI Website

Attach the following documents, while applying for Visa:

  1. Salary Letter from Employer (Arabic - Typed and addressed to MOI-Immigration Dept)
  2. Copy of Your passport and Work VISA Page.
  3. Copy of Attested Educational Certificates of the most highest degree
  4. Attach other Educational Certificates, recommended
  5. Wife's Passport Copy
  6. Copy of Marriage Certificate Attested from Chamber of Commerce
  7. Child(s) Birth Certificate(s) Attested from Chamber of Commerce
  8. Copy of Electricity Bill in your name
  9. Six Months Bank Statement, signed by the bank with evidence of proper salary transfer.

The documents should be submited to Ministry of Labour.

If any of the above certificates are not in English, you have to translate them in English and attested.

The process for attesting the document is explained here.

Comments

I have listened that a person with technician visa can not get family resident visa.is it true

Samreen (not verified) 15 October 2013 - 12:00am

i just want to know that for attestation of marriage certicate from qatar embassy home country, the certificate would be translated in which language?

hamad (not verified) 16 January 2014 - 9:34am

After you have done the first 3 steps in this article, How to attest documents required for applying visa? you are required to translate your highest degree certificate in Arabic for attestation at MOFA.

qatarqnadmin 17 February 2014 - 6:32am

I wants to bring my son.he was born in saudi. His birth certificate given by indian embassy in saudi. So whether I have to attest again in indian embassy

Jasila Kallidukkil (not verified) 18 March 2014 - 3:48pm

Since, the certificate is already attested by Indian Embassy, it will be acceptable by Indian Embassy in Qatar. It will also be acceptable for Visa Processing. So, please go ahead.

Good Luck for visa processing.

pritywiz 24 March 2014 - 4:57pm